Career Development Events

Schedules and Locations 2019

Saturday, April 13, 2019 

Event

Building

Registration Time

Start Time

Horse Evaluation

Animal Science Arena

 8:00 a.m. 9:00 a.m. 

 

Thursday, April 25, 2019

Event

Building

Registration Time

Start Time

Agriscience Fair

Colvin Center Annex

 10:00 a.m. 11:15 a.m. 

 

Friday, April 26, 2019

Event

Room

Building

Registration Time

Start Time

Animal Science Quiz Bowl

297

Student Union

8 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

Judges' Dinner

Peggy V. Helmerich Browsing Room

Edmon Low Library

 

5:15 p.m.

Conduct of Chapter Meetings

Little Theater

Student Union

 

1 p.m.

Opening Session, Closing & Awards

Concert Hall

Seretean Center for Performing Arts

 

6:30 p.m.

Senior Parliamentary Procedure

Click Hall

ConocoPhillips Alumni Center

 

1 p.m.

Speech - 8th Grade Ag Exploration

118 

Classroom Building


 

Speech - 8th-9th-10th Grade General Agriculture

317

Classroom Building


 

Speech - 9th Grade FFA Opportunities

213

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Ag Policy

306

Classroom Building


 

Speech - AgriScience

207

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Animal Science

221

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Extemporaneous

301, 302, 303

Classroom Building


 

Speech - FFA Creed

219

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Holding Room

313

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Natural Resources

212

Classroom Building


 

Speech - Plant Science

319

Classroom Building


 

Speech-Agribusiness

214

Classroom Building


 

Saturday, April 27, 2019

Event

Room

Building

Registration Time

Start Time

Ag Communications

101

Ag Hall

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Ag Education

206

Classroom Building

 

8 a.m.

Ag Issues Forum

125

Animal Science

 

7:30 a.m.

Ag Sales

320

Ag Hall

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Agricultural Technology and Mechanical Systems

 

Ag Engineering Labs

7:00 a.m.

8 a.m.

Agronomy

275

Ag Hall

8:00 a.m.

9 a.m.

Dairy Cattle Evaluation

 

OSU Dairy Unit

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Electricity

213 A

Engineering South

7:00 a.m.

8 a.m.

Employment Skills

126 (Computer Lab) 

202 (Workshop)

Animal Science 

Classroom Building 

8 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

Entomology

128

Noble Research Center

8 a.m.

9 a.m.

Environmental & Natural Resources

202

Ag Hall

8:30 a.m.

 9 a.m.

Farm & Agribusiness Business Management

320

Ag Hall

7 a.m.

8 a.m.

Floriculture

106

Noble Research Center

8 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

Food Science & Technology

107

Ag Hall

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Forestry

 

Forest Arboretum & Greenhouse

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Freshman Agriscience Quiz Bowl

201

Classroom Building

8 a.m.

8:30 a.m. 

Homesite Judging

 Agronomy Station

Agronomy Farm

8 a.m.

8:20 a.m.

Land Judging

 
124 (Results)

Agronomy Farm
Animal Science

8 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

Livestock Evaluation

 

Animal Science Arena

7 a.m.

7:30 a.m.

Marketing Plan

002

Ag Hall

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Meat Evaluation & Technology

123

Animal Science

9:00 a.m.

9:30 a.m.

Milk Quality & Products

151

FAPC

8:30 a.m.

9 a.m.

Nursery Landscape

 

Botanic Gardens

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Poultry Evaluation

101

4-H Building

8:30 a.m.

9 a.m.

Rangeland Judging

 

Agronomy Farm

8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m.

Soil and Water

107

Noble Research Center

7:30 a.m.

8 a.m.

Teacher's Refreshment Room

106

Ag Hall

 

 

Turfgrass Management


Colvin Center Annex

8:30

9 a.m.

Veterinary Science

Foyer

McElroy Hall

 7 a.m.

 7:30 a.m.

Document Actions